California Consumers Privacy Act

Posted by ForSaleByOwner

Your California Privacy Rights
Effective January 1st, 2020

The California Consumer Privacy Act permits our consumers who are California residents to request certain information regarding their disclosure of personal information to ForSaleByOwner.com, LLC.

 

Data Collection and Data Sharing

These are the types of data we might collect about you:

  • Identifiers
  • Any personal data described in subdivision (e) of Section 1798.80 of the California Consumer Privacy Act
  • Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law
  • Commercial data
  • Biometric data
  • Internet or other electronic network activity data
  • Geolocation data
  • Sensory data
  • Professional or employment data
  • Education data
  • Inferences drawn from any of the data used to create a customer profile

We might share your data with third parties for business purposes for any of these reasons:

  • Auditing
  • Detecting fraud
  • Debugging
  • Providing services
  • Internal research
  • Quality control

With your consent, we might share your personal data with third parties, including our affiliates, real estate network partners, mortgage partners and service providers, for these reasons:

  • Business purposes
  • Marketing
  • Analytics
  • Pre-populating your information to make your experience easier

To opt out of sharing your data (Effective January 1, 2020) please click here to contact us.

 

Sale of Data

We’ll never sell your data.

 

Your Privacy Rights – Effective January 1, 2020

If you’d like to review, access, revise or delete personal data we’ve collected about you.

To exercise this right, please contact the Rock Holdings Inc. Client Relations team. (Effective January 1, 2020).

By Phone:

888-444-7492

By Mail:

Rock Holdings, Inc
PO Box 44587
Detroit, MI 48244

 

Right to Know

You have a right to know what personal data we’ve collected about you, what data we’ve sold, who we’ve sold your data to, and what data we’ve shared for business purposes.

To exercise this right, please call 888-444-7492.

 

Right to Access

You have the right to see what specific pieces of data we have about you, and to get this data in a portable and easily accessible format.

To exercise this right, please call 888-444-7492.

 

Right to Delete

You have the right to request that we delete your data. We’re legally required to keep some data about you, but we’ll delete everything we can. Keep in mind that we might reacquire some of your data if we purchase data from a third party.

To exercise this right, please call 888-444-7492.